Florida Monthly
Sample Issue of Florida Monthly®

Let your family's next adventure take you to Lake County!

Want to win a trip to Old Fenimore
Mill Resort in Cedar Key?

Play Pac-Man!
Click here!

Search FloridaMagazine.com
Google Custom Search
GasBuddy.com
Search for gas prices by
US Zip Code

Coupon Network

Calling All Cooks

Do you have any tasty Florida recipes that you would like to share? Send them to us, and selected recipes will appear in upcoming issues of Florida Monthly® and a future Florida Cookbook.

Mail your recipes to:
Florida Monthly
Recipe Editor
999 Douglas Ave., Suite 3301
Altamonte Springs, FL 32714

Or e-mail to: editorial@floridamagazine.com

Made in the USA

Florida Homes for Sale

Sign up for Amber Alerts

Stay in touch with Florida Monthly:
Florida Monthly® Blog | Florida Monthly® RSS feed rss |
Florida Monthly® on Twitter twitter | Florida Monthly® mailing list mailing list

plate Best of Florida Legend

Category

Winner

Location

Best Garden

McKee Botanical Garden

Vero Beach

Best Beach

Bahia Honda State Park

Big Pine Key

Best Resort Hotel

Casa Marina

Key West

3rd Year

Best Golf Course

Key West Golf Club

Key West

Best Golf Resort

Waldorf Astoria Orlando

Orlando

2nd Year

Best Spa

Pier House Caribbean Spa

Key West

Best Main Street

Duval Street

Key West

Best Bed & Breakfast

Old Town Manor

Key West

Best Comedy Venue

Hard Rock Live

Hollywood & Orlando

Friendliest Small Town

Vero Beach

Indian River County

2nd Year

Best Place to Bring Fido

Dog Beach

Key West

Best Mini-Golf

Boondocks Grille & Draft House & Miniature Golf

Ramrod

5th Year

Best Renovated Building

Museum of Art & History at the Custom House

Key West

3rd Year

Best Historical Landmark

Museum of Art & History at the Custom House

Key West

Best Place for Antique Shopping

Arcadia

DeSoto County

Best Looking Lighthouse

Jupiter Inlet Lighthouse

Jupiter

13th Year

Best Place to Buy a Florida Lottery Ticket

Publix

Statewide

4th Year

Best Place to Spot Celebrities

South Beach

Miami

Best Theme Park

Universal Studios Islands of Adventure

Orlando

Best Attraction
(non-theme park)

Seminole Hard Rock
Resort & Casino

Hollywood & Tampa

Best Rollercoaster

Incredible Hulk Roller Coaster at Islands of Adventure

Orlando

Best Theme Park Ride (non-coaster)

The Wizarding World of Harry Potter at Islands of Adventure

Orlando

Best Natural Attraction

Silver Springs Nature Park

Ocala

Best Kid’s Attraction

Walt Disney World Magic Kingdom

Lake Buena Vista

Best Dinner Show/Theater

Medieval Times Dinner & Tournament

Kissimmee

Best Historical Re-enactment

Pirates Fest

Key Largo

Best Rodeo

Arcadia All-Florida Championship Rodeo

Arcadia

Best Cultural Festival

Key Largo Original
Music Festival

Key Largo

9th Year

Best Aquarium

The Florida Aquarium

Tampa Bay

4th Year

Best Museum

Key West Art & Historical Society Custom House

Key West

Best Museum Store

History of Diving Museum

Islamorada

Best Night Spot

Seminole Paradise

Hollywood

4th Year

Best Cinema/Cafe

Tropic Cinema

Key West

2nd Year

Best Sign/Billboard

Don Bailey Carpets

Miami

Best Performing Arts Center

Tennessee Williams Theatre

Key West

2nd Year

Best Professional Theater

Waterfront Playhouse

Key West

Best Live Music Venue

Hard Rock Live

Hollywood & Orlando

2nd Year

Best Art Gallery

Lucky Street Gallery

Key West

Best Private University

Full Sail University

Winter Park

10th Year

Best Private College

Rollins College

Winter Park

11th Year

Best Public University

University of Florida

Gainesville

3rd Year

Best Community College

Florida Keys
Community College

Key West

9th Year

Best Public Honors College

New College of Florida

Sarasota

Best Weekend Getaway

St. Augustine

St. Johns County

Best Airport

Orlando International Airport

Orlando

7th Year

Best Airline

Southwest Airlines

 

10th Year

Best Port

Port Canaveral

Cape Canaveral

8th Year

Best Cruise Line

Royal Caribbean International

 

Best Haunted Hotspot

Fort East Martello
Museum & Gardens

Key West

Best Daytrip

Key Largo

Monroe County

10th Year

Best College Football Team

University of Florida Gators

Gainesville

10th Year

Best College Basketball Team

University of Florida Gators

Gainesville

7th Year

Best College Baseball Team

University of Florida Gators

Gainesville

4th Year

Best Professional Basketball Team

Orlando Magic

Orlando

3rd Year

Best Professional Football Team

Miami Dolphins

Miami

4th Year

Best Professional Baseball Team

Tampa Bay Rays

Tampa Bay

Best Professional
Hockey Team

Tampa Bay Lightning

Tampa Bay

6th Year

Best Annual Sporting Event

Daytona 500

Daytona Beach

Best High School
Athletics Program

Vero Beach High School

Vero Beach

9th Year

Best Motor Sports Event

Daytona 500

Daytona Beach

2nd Year

Best Radio
Morning Team

Paul & Young Ron Mornings on 105.9

Miami

Best Talk Radio Station

970 AM WFLA

Tampa Bay

Best Public Radio Station

WFSU

Tallahassee

2nd Year

Best Local TV
News Team

Bay News 9

Citrus, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas and Polk Counties

Best Local TV Station

WESH

Orlando

3rd Year

Best Local Meteorologist

Steve Jerve, News Channel 8

Tampa Bay

Best Local TV Anchor

Martha Sugalski, WESH

Orlando

Best Car

Toyota Prius

 

11th Year

Best Truck

Ford F-150

 

5th Year

Best Sports
Utility Vehicle

Jeep

 

Best Performing Artist Group

Cirque du Soleil La Nouba at Walt Disney World Resort

Orlando

9th Year

Best Entertainer

Scott Ringerson

Delray Beach

Best Dance Studio

Coffee Mill Dance Studio

Key West

Best Civil Servant

City Commissioner
Jimmy Weekley

Key West

Best Legislator

Senator Marco Rubio

 

2nd Year

Best Band

Howard Livingston &
Mile Marker 24

Key West

10th Year

Best Book

A Land Remembered by Patrick Smith

 

8th Year

Best Columnist

Carl Hiaasen for
The Miami Herald

Miami

Best Artist

Pasta Pantaleo

Islamorada

9th Year

Best Newspaper

St. Petersburg Times

Tampa Bay

6th Year

Best Weekly/
Bi-Weekly Paper

Florida Keys Keynoter

Florida Keys

2nd Year

Best Local Celebrity

Jimmy Buffett

 

Best Community
Service Organization

Habitat for Humanity

Statewide

Best New Restaurant

La Luce at Hilton
Bonnet Creek

Orlando

Best Brunch

Council Oak Steak & Seafood at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Hollywood

Best Restaurant

Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort &Spa

Lake Buena Vista

Best Buffet

Villa de Flora at
Gaylord Palms

Kissimmee

Best Seafood Restaurant

Council Oak Steak & Seafood at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Hollywood

Best Hometown Café/Diner

Wheeler’s Café

Arcadia

7th Year

Best Coffee Shop

Starbucks

Statewide

2nd Year

Best Place for a Picnic

Fort Zachary Taylor Historic State Park and Beach

Key West

Best Outdoor Cafe

Blue Heaven Restaurant

Key West

Best Restaurant with a View

Marker 88

Islamorada

2nd Year

Best Microbrewery

Kelly’s Caribbean Bar,
Grill & Brewery

Key West

Best Steakhouse

Council Oak Steak & Seafood at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Hollywood

6th Year

Best Barbecue (tie)

Sonny’s Barbeque (6th year winner) and Renegade Barbecue Company at Seminole Paradise

Statewide and Hollywood

7th Year

Best Wine Store/Shop

ABC Fine Wine & Spirits

Statewide

Best Pub

Cactus Jack’s

Salt Springs

3rd Year

Best Hamburger

Five Guys Burgers and Fries

Statewide

Best Sub Sandwich Shop

House of Subs

Florida City

Best Key Lime Pie

Blue Heaven Restaurant

Key West

Best Conch Fritters

Ballyhoo’s Historic Seafood Grille

Key Largo

Best Gator Tail

Lone Cabbage Fish Camp

Cocoa

Best Margaritas

Señor Frijoles

Largo

Best Place for a Hot Dog

Mel’s Hot Dogs

Tampa

2th Year

Best General Store

Fast Buck Freddie’s

Key West

11th Year

Best Grocery Store

Publix

Statewide

10th Year

Best Hospital

Florida Hospital

Orlando

Best Cosmetic Surgery Facility

Miami Plastic Surgery

Miami

12th Year

Best Cancer Center

Moffitt Cancer Center &
Research Institute

Tampa

12th Year

Best Cardiology Center

Indian River Medical Center

Vero Beach

11th Year

Best Health Insurance Provider

Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Statewide

Best Home Health Agency

Allpro Home Health

Port Charlotte

12th Year

Best Pharmacy

Walgreens

Statewide

Best Campground

Bahia Honda State Park

Big Pine Key

Best Nature Center

Environmental Learning Center

Vero Beach

7th Year

Best Greenway/Trail

Pinellas Trail

Pinellas County

Best National Park

Everglades National Park

The Everglades

Best State Park

Bahia Honda State Park

Big Pine Key

Best Place to Canoe

Canoe Outpost on the Peace River

Arcadia

Best Guided Tour

Billie Swamp Safari at the Big Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation

Clewiston

Best Fishing Spot

Sebastian Inlet State Park

Melbourne Beach

7th Year

Best Manatee Observation Spot

Blue Spring State Park

Orange City

7th Year

Best Orange Grove

Mixon Fruit Farms

Bradenton

14th Year

Best Place to Find Shark Teeth

Venice Beach

Sarasota County

14th Year

Best Shelling

Sanibel Island

Lee County

14th Year

Best Sunset

Mallory Square

Key West

Best Place to Watch Alligators

Everglades National Park

The Everglades

Best Place to Bird Watch

Dry Tortugas National Park

West of Key West

Best Spring

Blue Spring State Park

Orange City

2th Year

Best Place to Surf

Sebastian Inlet State Park

Melbourne Beach

Best Place to Hike

Ocala National Forest

 

Best Equestrian Destination

Palm Beach International
Equestrian Center

Wellington

6th Year

Best Mall

The Mall at Millennia

Orlando

Best Department Store

Bealls

Statewide

11th Year

Best Toy Store

Toys R Us

Statewide

7th Year

Best Home Store

Home Depot

Statewide

Best Place to Buy Jewelry

Hands On Gallery

Key West

Best Independent Book Store

Vero Beach Book Center

Vero Beach

2nd Year

Best Bike Shop

Eaton Bikes

Key West

Best Local Dive Shop

Deep Six Watersports

Vero Beach & Stuart

Best Financial Institution

Bank of America

Statewide

Best Property Management Company

Resort Vacation Properties

St. George Island

13th Year

Best Travel Agency

AAA

Statewide